Privacy Statement

This Website is a site operated by Irish Concrete Federation Company Limited by Guarantee (Irish Concrete Federation) (referred to as ‘us’, ‘our’, or ‘we’ in the statement) for the provision of information to visitors to our Website (referred to as ‘you’ or ‘your’ in the statement).

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected, and will not collect any personal information about you on this Website without your knowledge. By visiting our Website, you consent to the use of your personal information as set out in this privacy statement. We may change our privacy statement at any time. If we change our privacy statement we will post the changes on this Website. We encourage you to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we protect the personal information we collect.

Please note that this privacy statement is subject to the terms and conditions of use of the Website of irishconcrete.ie

Collection and use of your personal information

The information we collect about you depends on what you do when visiting our Website. We set out below the various kinds of information that we collect and how we use it.

Any personal information that you have provided will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the “DPA”).  For the purposes of the DPA, the data controller of your personal information is Irish Concrete Federation Company Limited by Guarantee.

Browsing

If you visit the Website for browsing purposes, we automatically collect and store the following information about you:

  • the IP address from which you access the Website (an IP address is the number automatically assigned to your device when you are surfing the web);
  • the previous Website address from which you accessed the Website, including any search terms used;
  • the type of browser and operating system used to access the Website;
  • the date and time of your access to the Website; and
  • the pages you visit.

We use this information to help us make the Website more useful to you, to understand how visitors as a group use the Website and the information we provide, to learn about the number of visitors to the Website and the type of technology that our visitors use.  It also helps us to administer the website for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes. We may compile and report aggregate statistics about our visitors in terms of numbers, traffic patterns and related site information. Any such statistics will not include any personally identifying information.

We also use this information as part of our efforts to keep the Website safe and secure.

Cookies

If you visit the Website to browse, read or download we automatically collect and store information about your use of the Website through certain cookies that are set. Please refer to our Cookies Policy [INSERT AS LINK TO THE COOKIES POLICY] for further information.

Queries

You may choose to provide us with personal information (e.g. name, e-mail and postal address) when you send us a query.  We use these details solely for the purpose of dealing with your query.

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information.

We engage third parties to provide services to us or to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include website hosting, sending postal mail and e-mails, etc. Such service providers will have access to personal information needed to perform these functions, but may not use it for any other purposes and are required to process the personal information in accordance with applicable data protection law.

Unfortunately, the transmission of personal information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

You accept the inherent security risks of providing personal information and dealing online over the Internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.

Sharing your personal information

We may share your personal information with selected third parties, including:

  • service providers as described above; or
  • if we are permitted or obliged by law to disclose or share your personal information, for example in order for us to comply with any of our legal obligations, or to exercise or enforce our legal rights.

Marketing

If you indicate your consent to receiving marketing communications we will use your contact details for this purpose. If at any time you would like to opt out of receiving marketing communications, please use the opt-out mechanism included in the communication, or contact us at [info@irishconcrete.ie].

Third Party Sites

We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites.

Contact Us

You have the right, subject to certain exemptions, to obtain a copy of any personal information which we hold about you (for which we may charge you a small fee of €6.35) and to have inaccuracies in the information corrected. If you have any questions about this privacy statement, how we run the Website, or wish to avail of either of these rights, please contact us at – [info@irishconcrete.ie] or contact, 8 Newlands Business Park, Naas Road, Clondalkin, Dublin 22, D22 R2F8, Ireland.

Tel: +353 1 464 0082